Sports

Mitchell Moses picked for Parramatta Eels after concussion


Parramatta has named halfback Mitchell Moses to play just seven days after being knocked out in a sickening collision against Penrith.

The $900,000 Eels star put his head in the wrong spot and was collected by the hip of Panthers wrecking ball Viliame Kikau.

Moses lay on the turf for several moments and then failed his head injury assessment.

READ MORE: NRL ‘disgrace’ following ‘disgusting’ Queen post

READ MORE: Gallen fires demand at NRL after Bunker’s ‘absolute rot’ in elimination final

READ MORE: AFL ripped over ‘badly botched’ Queen tribute

He still has protocols to pass before he can take the field against Canberra on Friday night, but he and the club are confident he’ll be fit.

“Obviously it didn’t look too good. I got my head in the wrong spot and was out cold,” Moses told media on Monday.

“I didn’t really have any (symptoms). I actually wanted to go back out on to the field. Obviously with how it was, it didn’t look too good so I obviously couldn’t.

“I remembered all the game and I remembered the incident. I didn’t have any headaches so I feel pretty good.”

Here’s all the team lists for NRL semi finals.

Stream the NRL premiership 2022 live and free on 9Now

FRIDAY

Parramatta Eels vs Canberra Raiders at CommBank Stadium, 7.50pm

Referee:

Eels: 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Maika Sivo 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Tom Opacic 5. Waqa Blake 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Isaiah Papali’i 13. Ryan Matterson 14. Makahesi Makatoa 15. Jakob Arthur 16. Oregon Kaufusi 17. Marata Niukore 18. Nathan Brown 19. Bailey Simonsson 20. Bryce Cartwright 21. Ofahiki Ogden 22. Ky Rodwell

Raiders: 1. Xavier Savage 2. Nick Cotric 3. Matthew Timoko 4. Sebastian Kris 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Jack Wighton 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Josh Papali’i 9. Zac Woolford 10. Joseph Tapine 11. Hudson Young 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Corey Harawira-Naera 14. Tom Starling 15. Emre Guler 16. Corey Horsburgh 17. Ryan Sutton 18. Albert Hopoate 19. Ata Mariota 20. Matt Frawley 21. Peter Hola 22. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad

SATURDAY

Cronulla Sharks vs South Sydney Rabbitohs at Allianz Stadium, 8pm

Referee:

Sharks: 1. Will Kennedy 2. Connor Tracey 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Siosifa Talakai 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Matt Moylan 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Toby Rudolf 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Royce Hunt 11. Briton Nikora 12. Wade Graham 13. Dale Finucane 14. Teig Wilton 15. Cameron McInnes 16. Braden Hamlin-Uele 17. Andrew Fifita 18. Lachlan Miller 19. Aiden Tolman 20. Braydon Trindall 21. Jesse Colquhoun 22. Mawene Hiroti

Rabbitohs: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Alex Johnston 3. Isaiah Tass 4. Campbell Graham 5. Taane Milne 6. Cody Walker 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Mark Nicholls 11. Keaon Koloamatangi 12. Jai Arrow 13. Cameron Murray 14. Kodi Nikorima 15. Hame Sele 16. Michael Chee Kam 17. Siliva Havili 18. Davvy Moale 19. Blake Taaffe 20. Jaxson Paulo 21. Richard Kennar 22. Peter Mamouzelos

For a daily dose of the best of the breaking news and exclusive content from Wide World of Sports, subscribe to our newsletter by clicking here!



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.